• RFA Convoys at TOOTP
  •  

    The Arctic Convoy's

    The Arctic supply convoy's went to northern Russian port's between 1941 and 1945. Royal Fleet Auxiliary ship's and Tankers of the convoy escort service were heavily involved in escort support duties.

    The following Arctic convoy's included Royal Fleet Auxiliary vessel's.

    Operation Dervish (12th August 1941).

    The Convoy departed from Liverpool on the 12th of August 1941 and arrived Archangel on the 31st of August 1941. The convoy was made up of the following British merchant ships, RFA Aldersdale (she was later sunk in convoy PQ.17 by U-457), Esneh, Lancastrian Prince, Llanstephan Castle, New Westminster City, Trehata, and the Dutch ship Alchiba.

    Convoy QP.1 (28th September 1941).

    Departed from Archangel on the 28th of September 1941 and arrived Scapa Flow on the 10th October 1941
    The convoy was made up of the following British merchant ships, RFA Black Ranger, Esneh, Lancastrian Prince,
    Llanstephan Castle, New Westminster City, Trehata. The Dutch ship Alchiba, and the Russian ships Alma Ata,
    Budenni, Mossovet, Rodina, Sevzaples, Stary Bolshevik, and Sukahona.

    The escort ships were Active, Anthony, Electra, Halcyon, Hamlet, Harrier, London, MacBeth, Ophelia, Salamander and Shropshire.

    Convoy PQ.1 (29th September 1941).

    Departed from Hvalfjord on the 29th September 1941 and arrived Archangel 11th October 1941.

    The convoy was made up of the following British merchant ships, RFA Black Ranger, Atlantic, Blairnevis, Gemstone, Harmonic, Lorca, River Afton. Other ships included Capria, Elna II, North King, and Ville D'Anvers.

    The escort ships were Antelope, Anthony, Britomart, Escapade, Gossamer, Harrier, Hussar, Impulsive, Leda, and Suffolk.

    Convoy PQ.14 (26th March 1942).

    Departed from Oban the 26th of March 1942 and arrived Murmansk 19th of April 1942

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Aldersdale, Anrde Marti, Arcos, Athel Templar, Brairwood, British Corporal,Cape Corso, City of Joliet, Dan-Y-Bryn, El Mirlo, Empire Bard, Empire Howard, Exterminator, Francis Scott Key, Hegira, Hopemount, Ironclad, Minotaur, Mormacrio, Pieter Van Hoogh, Seattle Spirit, Sukahona, Trehata, West Cheswald, West Gotomska, Yaka.

    The escort ships were Amazon, Beagle Belvoir, Beverly, Bulldog, Campanula, Chiltern, Duke of York, Escapade, Eskimo, Faulknor, Foresight, Forester, Gossamer, Harrier, Hebe, Hussar, Kent, King George V, Ledbury, Lord Austin, Lord Middleton, Matchless, Middleton, Niger, Nigeria, Norfolk, Northern Wave, Offa, Onslow, Oxlip, Saxifrage, Snowflake, Somali, Speedy, Victorious, Wheatland, Wilton.

    Convoy PQ.15 (10th April 1942).

    Departed from Oban on the 10th of April 1942 and arrived Murmansk on the 5th of May 1942.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships RFA Gray Ranger, Alcoa Cadet, Alcoa Rambler, Bayou Chico, Botavon, Cape Corso, Cape Race, Capira, Deer Lodge, Empire Bard, Empire Morn, Expositor, Francis Scott key, Hegira, Jutland, Krassin, Lancaster, Montcalm, Mormacrey, Mormacrio, Paul Luckenbach, Seattle Spirit, Southgate, Texas, Topa Topa, and Zebluon B.Vance.

    The escorts were Badsworth, Belvoir, Boadicea, Bramble, Cape Palliser, Chiltern, Duke of York, Escapade, Faulkner, Hursley, Inglefield, Kenya, King George V, Lamerton, Leda, Ledbury, London, Madison, Marne, Martin, Matchless, Middleton, Minerve, Nigeria, Northern Pride, Oribi, P43, P551, Plunkett, Punjabi, Seagull, Somali, St.Albans, Sturgeon, Truant, Tuscaloosa, Ulster Queen, Uredd, Venomous, Victorious, Vizalma, Wainwright, Washington, Wichita, and Wilson.

    Convoy PQ.16 (21st May 1942).

    Departed from Reykjavik on the 21st of May 1942 and arrived Murmansk on the 30th of May 1942. 8 vessels were lost in this convoy.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Black Rover, Alamar (sunk by aircraft), Alcoa Banner, American Press, American Robin, Arcos, Atlantic, Carlton, Chernyshevski, City of Joliet (sunk by aircraft), City of Omaha, Empire Baffin, Empire Elgar, Empire Lawrence (sunk by aircraft), Empire Purcell (sunk by aircraft), Empire Selwyn, Exterminator, Heffron, Hybert, John Randolph, Lowther Castle (sunk by aircraft), Massmar, Mauna Kea, Michigan, Minotaur, Mormacsul (sunk by aircraft), Nemaha, Ocean Voice, Pieter Van Hoogh, Revolutsioner, Richard Henry Lee, Shchors, Stary Bolshevik, Steel Worker (mined in port), Syros (sunk by U-703), West Nilus.

    The escorts were Achates, Alynbank, Ashanti, Blankney, Bramble, Duke of York, Eclipse, Faulkner, Fury, Garland, Gossamer, Grozni, Hazard, Honeysuckle, Hydrabad, Icarus, Intrepid, Kent, Kuibyshev, Lady Madeleine, Lamerton, Leda, Ledbury, Liverpool, london, Marne, Martin, Mayrant, Middleton, Nigeria, Norfolk, Northern Spray, Onslow, Oribi, Retriever, Rhind, Roselys, Rowan, Seagull, Seawolf, Sokrushitelny, St.Elstan, Starwort, Trident, Victorious, Volunteer, Wainwright, Washington, Wheatland, and Wichita.

    Convoy PQ.17 (27th June 1942).

    The Convoy departed from Reykjavik on the 27th of June 1942 and dispersed on the 4th of July 1942. 24 vessels were lost during this convoy.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Aldersdale (sunk by U-255), RFA Gray Ranger, Alcoa Ranger (sunk by U-457), Bellingham, Benjamin Harrison, Bolton Castle (sunk by aircraft), Carlton (sunk by U-88), Christopher Newport (sunk by U-457), Daniel Morgan (sunk by U-88), Donbass (sunk while independant by German destroyer Z27), Earlston (sunk by U-334), El Capitan (sunk by U-251), Empire Byron (sunk by U-703), Empire Tide, Fairfeild City (sunk by aircraft), Hartlebury (sunk by U-355), Honomu (sunk by (U-456), Hoosier (sunk by U-376), Ironclad, John Witherspoon (sunk by U-255), Navarino (sunk by aircraft), Ocean Freedom, Olopana (sunk by U-255), Pan Atlantic (sunk by aircraft), Pan Kraft (sunk by aircraft), Paulus Potter (sunk by U-255), Peter Kerr (sunk by aircraft), Rathlin, River Afton (sunk by U-703), Samuel Chase, Silver Sword, Troubador, Washington (sunk by aircraft), West Gotomska, William Hooper (sunk by U-334), Winston-Salem, Zaafaran (sunk by aircraft), and Zamalek.

    The escorts were Ashanti, Ayrshire, Blankney, Britomart, Cumberland, Dianella, Douglas, Duke of York, Escapade, Faulknor, Fury, Halcyon, Keppel, La Malouine, Leamington, Ledbury, London, Lord Austin, Lotus, Marne, Martin, Mayrant, Middleton, Nigeria, Norfolk, Northern Gem, Offa, Onslaught, Onslow, P614, P615, Palomares, poppy, Pozarica, Rhind, Rowan, Salamander, Tuscaloosa, Victorious, Wainwright, Washington, Wheatland, and Wichita.

    Convoy PQ.18 (2nd September 1942).

    The convoy departed from Loch Ewe on the 2nd of September 1942 and arrived in Archangel on the 21st of September 1942. 13 vessels were lost during this convoy.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Black Ranger, RFA Gray Ranger, RFA Oligarch, Africander (sunk by aircraft), Andre Marti, Athel Templar (damaged by U-457 and sunk by U-408), Campfire, Charles R. McCormick, Copeland, Dan-Y-Bryn, Empire Baffin, Empire Beaumont (sunk by aircraft), Empire Morn, Empire Snow, Empire Stevenson (sunk bt aircraft), Empire Tristram, Esek Hopkins, Exford, Goolistan, Hollywood, John Penn (sunk by aircraft), Kentucky (sunk by aircraft), Komiles, Lafayette, MacBeth (sunk by aircraft), Mary Luckenbach (sunk by aircraft), Meanticut, Nathaniel Greene, Ocean Faith, Oliver Ellsworth (sunk by U-408), Oregonian (sunk by aircraft), Patrick Henry, Petrovski, Sahale, Schoharie, St.Olaf, Stalingrad (sunk by U-408), Sukahona (sunk by aircraft), Tbilisi, Temple Arch, Viginia Dare, Wacosta (sunk by aircraft), White Clover, and William Moultrie.

    The escorts were Achates, Alynbank, Amazon, Anson, Arab, Ashanti, Avenger, Bergmot, Bluebell, Bramham, Britomart, Bryony, Bulldog, Camellia, Campbell, Cape Argona, Cape Mariato, Cowdray, Cumberland, Daneman, Duke of York, Echo, Eclipse, Eskdale, Eskimo, Farndale, Faulknor, Fury, Gleaner, Gremyaschi, Halcyon, Hazard, Hugh Walpole, Impulsive, Intrepid, Jamacia, Keppel, King Sol, Kuibyshev, London, Mackay, Marine, Martin, Meteor, Milne, Montrose, Norfolk, Oakley, Offa, Onslaught, Onslow, Opportune, P614, P615, Paynter, Salamander, Scylla, Sharpshooter, Sheffield, Sokrushitelny, Somali, St.Kenan, Suffolk, Tartar, Ulster Queen, Uritski, Venomous, Walpole, Wheatland, Wilton, Windsor, and Worcester.

    Convoy QP.14 (13th September 1942).

    The Convoy departed from Archangel on the 13th of September 1942 and arrived at Loch Ewe on the 26th of September 1942. 4 vessels were lost during this convoy.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Black Ranger, RFA Gray Ranger (sunk by U-435), RFA Oligarch, Alcoa Banner, Bellingham (sunk by U-435), Benjamin Harrison, Deer Lodge, Empire Tide, Harmatris, Minotaur, Ocean Freedom, Ocean Voice (sunk by U-435), Rathlin, Samuel Chase, Silver sword (sunk by U-255), Tobruk, Troubador, West Nilus, Winston-Salem, and Zamalek.

    The escort ships were, Alynbank, Amazon, Anson, Ashanti, Avenger, Ayrshire, Blankney, Bramble, Bramham, Britomart, Bulldog, Cowdray, Cumberland, Dianella, Duke of York, Echo , Eclipse, Eskimo, Faulknor, Fury, Halcyon, Hazard, Impulsive, Intrepid, Jamacia, Keppel, La Malouine, Leda (torpedoed by U-435 on the 20th of September 1942), London, Lord Austin, Lord Middleton, lotus, Mackay, Marne, Meteor, Middleton, Milne, Montrose, Norfolk, Northern Gem, Oakley, Offa, Onslaught, Onslow, Opportune, P614, P615, Palomares, Poppy, Pozarica, Salamander, Scylla, Seagull, Sheffield, Somali, Suffolk, Tartar, Venomous, Wheatland, Wilton, Wndsor, and Worcester.

    Convoy JW.51A (15th December 1942).

    The Convoy departed from Liverpool on the 15th of December 1942 and arrived in Kola Inlet on the 25th of December 1942.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Oligrach, Beauregard, Brairwood, Dynastic, El Almirante, El Oceano, Empire Meteor, Gateway City, Greylock, J.L.M. Curry, Oremar, Richard Bassett, Richard Bland, San Cipriano, West Gotomska, and Wind Rush.

    The escorts were, Beagle, Berwick, Blankney, Chiddingfold, Echo, Eclipse, Faulknor, Fury, Honeysuckle, Inglefield, Jamacia, King George V, Lady Madeleine, Ledbury, Matchless, Musketeer, Northern Wave, Opportune, Oxlip, Quadrant, Raider, Seagull, and Sheffield.

    Convoy RA.51 (30th December 1942)

    Departed from Kola Inlet on the 30th of December 1942 and arrived at Loch Ewe on the 11th of January 1943.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Oligrach, Belorussia, Campfire, Empire Galliard, Empire Scott, Hopemount, Hugh Williamson, John Walker, Kotlin, Meanticut, Okhta, Revolutsioner, Richard H. Alvey, and Volga.

    The escort ships were Beagle, Bermuda, Blankney, Cape Argona, Cape Mariato, Daneman, Echo, Eclipse, Faulknor, Gleaner, Howe, Inglefield, King George V, Ledbury, montrose, Musketeer, Piorun, Queenborough, Raider, Sheffield, St.Kenan, and Worcester.

    Convoy JW.52 (17th of January 1943)

    The convoy departed from Liverpool on the 17th of January 1943 and arrived in Kola Inlet on the 27th of January 1943.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Oligarch, Atlantic, Cornelius Harnett, Dan-Y-Dryn, Delsud, El Oriente, Empire Baffin, Empire Clarion, Empire Portia, Empire snow, Empire Tristram, Gulfwing, Nicholas Gilman, Ocean Faith, and Temple Arch.

    The escort ships were, Anson, Beagle, Bermuda, Blankney, Britomart, Bulldog, Echo, Eclipse, Faulknor, Glasgow, Inglefield, Kent, Ledbury, Lotus, Matchless, Middleton, Montrose, Musketeer, Northern Pride, Offa, Onslaught, Orkan, Piorun, Queenboruogh, Raider, Sheffield, St.Elstan, and Starwort.

    Convoy RA.53 (1st March 1943)

    The convoy departed from Kola Inlet on the 1st of March 1943 and arrived at Loch Ewe on the 14th of March 1943. 4 vessels were lost during this convoy.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Oligarch, Calobre, Chester Valley, Cornelius Harnett, Dan-Y-Bryn, Delsud, El Oriente, Empire Archer, Empire Clarion, Empire Emerald, Empire Snow, Empire Tristram, Executive (sunk by U-255), Gulfwing, J.L.M. Curry (wrecked), Jefferson Myers, John.H.B. Latrobe, Mossovet, Nicholas Gilman, Ocean Faith, Oremar, Puerto Rican (sunk by U-586), Ralph Waldo Emerson, Richard Bassett, Richard Bland (sunk by U-255), San Cipriano, Temple Arch, Vermont, West Gotomska, and Yorkmar.

    The escort ships were Belfast, Bergamot, Boadicea, Cumberland, Eclipse, Faulknor, Forester, Glasgow, Howe, King George V, Ledbury, Lotus, Meynell, Milne, Musketeer, Norfolk, Northern Pride, Obdurate, Obedient, Offa, Onslaught, Opportune, Orkan, Orwell, Piorun, Poppy, Pytchley, Scylla, St.Elstan, Starwort, and Vivacious.

    Convoy JW.63 (30th December 1944).

    The convoy departed from Loch Ewe on the 30th of December 1944 and arrived in Kola Inlet on the 8th of January 1945. 2 vessels were lost during this convoy.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Blue Ranger, Adolph S. Ochs, Alanson B. Houghton, Benjamin H. Hill, Bernard N. Baker, British Promise, Caesar Rodney, Charles M. Schweb, Charles Scribner, Crosby S. Noyes, Edmund Fanning, Empire Archer, Empire Celia, Francis C. Harrington, George H. Pendleton, Henry Bacon, Henry Villard, Henry Wynkoop, Horace Gray (sunk by U-711), Idefjord, J.D. Yeager, James Kerney, John A. Quitman, John Ireland, John La Frage, Jose Marti, Joseph N. Nicollet, Lacklan, Lebaron Russell Briggs, Nacella, Norfjell (sunk by U-968), Paul H. Harwood, Philip F. Thomas, R. Ney Mcneely, Samaritan, Silas Weir Mitchell, Thomas Scott, and Warren Delano.

    The escort ships were Algonquin, Allington Castle, Alnwick Castle, Bamborough Castle, Cygnet, Diadem, Keppel, Lapwing, Lark, Myngs, Savage, Scourge, Serapis, Sioux, Stord, Vindex, Walker, Westcott, Zambesi, and Zebra.

    Convoy RA.63 (11th January 1945).

    The convoy departed from Kola Inlet on the 11th of January 1945 and arrived at Loch Ewe on the 21st of January 1945.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Blue Ranger, Amasa Delano, Andrew Turnbull, August Belmont, Barbara Frietchie, Bernard N. Baker, British Respect, Cecil N. Bean, Edward N. Hurley, Empire Garrick, Empire Stalwart, Fort Boise, Fort Highfield, Fort Island, Fort Massac, John Gibbon, Lacklan, Linn Boyd, Longwood, Nelson W. Aldrich, Owen Wister, Renald Fernald, Robert Lowry, Stanton H. King, Stephen Leacock, Stevenson Taylor, U.S.O, W.R. Grace, William H. Wilmer, William Tyler Page, and Woodridge N. Ferris.

    The escort ships were Algonquin, Allington Castle, Alnwick Castle, Bamborough Castle, Cygnet, Diadem, Lapwing, Lark, Myngs, Savage, Scorpion, Scourge, Serapis, Sioux, Stord, Vindex, Walker, Zambesi, and Zebra.

    Convoy JW.64 (3rd February 1945).

    The convoy departed from Clyde on the 3rd February 1945 and arrived at Kola Inlet on the 15th of February 1945.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Black Rover, Adolph S. Ochs, Arunah S. Abell, Ben F. Dixon, British Merit, Byron Darnton, Daniel Willard, Edwin L. Drake, Empire Flint, F.T. Frelinghuysen, Fort Crevecoeur, Fort Vercheres, Francis Scott Key, George Steers, Harold L Winslow, Hawkins Fudske, Henry Lomb, John J. Abel, John Wanamaker, Joyce Kilmer, Lewis Emery Jr, Lucerna, Marie M. Maloney, Nathan Towson, Neritina, Skiensfjord, Townsend Harris, Willard Hall.

    The escorts were Alnwick Castle, Bamborough Castle, Bellona, Bluebell, Campania, Cygnet, Denbigh Castle (Torpedoed by U-992 on the 13th of February 1945. She was later beached and declared a total loss.), Lapwing, Lark, Nairana, Onslaught, Onslow, Opportune, Orwell, Rhodoendron, Serapis, Sioux, Whitehall, Zambesi, Zebra, and Zest.

    Convoy RA.64 (17th of February 1945).

    The convoy departed from Kola Inlet on the 17th of February 1945 and arrived at Loch Ewe on the 28th of February 1945. 2 vessels were lost during this convoy.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Black Ranger, Alanson B. Houghton, Benjamin H. Hill, British Promise, Ceaser Rodney, Charles M. Schwab, Charles Scribner, Crosby S. Noyes, Edmund Fanning, Empire Archer, Empire Celia, Francis C. Harrington, George H. Pendleton, Henry Bacon, Henry Villard, Henry Wynkoop, Idefjord, J.D. Yeager, James Kerney, John A. Quitman, John Ireland, John La Farge, Jose Marti, Joshua W. Alexander, Lebaron Russel Briggs, Nacella, Paul H. Harwood, Philip F. Thomas, R. Ney McNeely, Samaritan, Silas Weir Mitchell, Thomas Scott, Warren Delano.

    The escorts were Alnwick Castle, Bamborough Castle, Bellona, Bluebell (Torpedoed by U-711 on the 17th of February 1945), Campania, Cavalier, Cygnet, Lapwing, Lark (Torpedoed by U-968 on the 17th of February 1945), Myngs, Nairana, Onslaught, Onslow, Opportune, Orwell, Rhodoendron, Savage, Scorpion, Scourge, Serapis, Sioux, Zambesi, Zealous, and Zebra.

    Convoy JW.65 (11th March 1945).

    The convoy departed from the Clyde on the 11th of March 1945 and arrived at Kola Inlet on the 21st of March 1945. 2 vessels from the convoy were lost.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Blue Ranger, Benjamin Schlesinger, Charles A McAllister, Dolabella, Eleazar Lord, Eloy Alfaro, Empire Stalwart, Fort Boise, Fort Massac, Fort Yukon, Grace Abbott, Horace Bushnell, Idefjord, James M. Gillis, John McDonogh, Lacklan, Lawrence J Brengle, Leo J. Duster, Nicholas Biddle, San Venancio, Stage Door Canteen, Thomas Donaldson, W.R.Grace, William Pepper, William Wheelwright, Winfred L. Smith.

    The escort ships were Allington Castle, Alnwick Castle, Bamborough Castle, Camella, Campania, Diadem, Farnham Castle, Honeysuckle, Lancaster Castle, Lapwing - was torpedoed by U-968 on the 20th of March 1945 (158 died and 61 survived), Myngs, Onslaught, Opportune, Orwell, Oxlip, Savage, Scorpion, Scourge, Sioux, Stord, Trumpeter, Zambesi.

    Convoy RA.65 (23rd march 1945).

    The convoy departed from Kola Inlet on the 23rd of March 1945 and arrived at Loch Ewe on the 1st of April 1945.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Blue Ranger, Adolph S. Ochs, Arunah S. Abell, Ben F. Dixon, British Merit, Daniel Willard, Edwin L. Drake, Empire Flint, F.T. Frelinghuysen, Fort Crevecoeur, Fort Vercheres, Francis Scott Key, George Steers, Harold L. Winslow, Hawkins Fudske, John J. Abel, John Wanamaker, Joyce Kilmer, Lacklan, Lewis Emery Jr, Lucerna, Marie M. Meloney, Nathan Towson, Neritina, Skiensfjord, Townsend Harris.

    The escort ships were Allington Castle, Alnwick Castle, Bamborough Castle, Camella, Campania, Diadem, Farnham Castle, Lancaster Castle, Myngs, Opportune, Orwell, Oxlip, Savage, Scorpion, Scourge, Sioux, Stord, Trumpeter, Zambesi.

    Convoy JW.66 (16th April 1945).

    The convoy departed from the Clyde on the 16th of April 1945 and arrived at Kola Inlet on the 25th of April 1945.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Black Ranger, RFA Blue Ranger, Albert C. Ritchie, August Belmont, Benjamin H. Hill, British Respect, Cecil N. Bean, Copeland, David B. Johnson, Empire Garrick, john Gibbon, Joshua Thomas, Joshua W. Alexander, Keith Palmer, Kong Haakon VII, Kronprinsen, Laurelwood, Linn Boyd, Lord Delaware, Nelson W. Aldrich, Owen Wister, Park Benjamin, Renald Fernald, Samaritan, Stevenson Taylor, William D. Byron, William Tyler Page, Woodbridge N. Ferris.

    The escort ships were Alnwick Castle, Anguilla, Bamborough Castle, Bellona, Cotton, Cygnet, Farnham Castle, Goodall, Haida, Honeysuckle, Huron, Iroquois, Loch Insh, Loch Shin, Lotus, Offa, Oxlip, Premier, Rhododendron, Stord, Vindex, Zealous, Zephyr, Zest, Zodiac.

    Convoy RA.66 (29th April 1945).

    The convoy departed from Kola Inlet on the 29th of April 1945 and arrived on the Clyde on the 8th of May 1945.

    The convoy was made up of the following merchant ships, RFA Black Ranger, RFA Blue Ranger, Benjamin schlesinger, Byron Darnton, Charles A McAllister, Copeland, Dolabella, Eleazar Lord, Eloy Alfaro, Empire Stalwart, Fort Boise, Fort Massac, Fort Yukon, Grace Abbott, Henry Lomb, James M. Gillis, John McDonogh, Lawrence J Brengle, Leo J. Duster, Nicholas Biddle, San Venancio, Stage Door Canteen , W.R.Grace, Willard Hall, William Pepper, William Wheelwright, and Winfred L. Smith.

    The escort ships were Alnwick Castle, Anguilla, Bamborough Castle, Bellona, Cotton, Cygnet, Farnham Castle, Goodall (was torpedoed by U-286 on the 29th of April 1945, 85 died and 31 survived), Haida, Huron, Iroquois, Loch Insh, Loch Shin, Lotus, Obedient, Offa, Orwell, Oxlip, Premier, Rhododendron, Stord, Vindex, Zealous, Zephyr, Zest, Zodiac.

     

     

This site does not represent the views or opinions of the Commodore RFA or the Royal Fleet Auxiliary Service, unless otherwise stated.